December 3 - International Day of Persons with Disabilities
The observance of the Day aims to promote an understanding of disability issues and mobilize support for the dignity, rights and well-being of persons with disabilities. It also seeks to increase awareness of gains to be derived from the integration of persons with disabilities in every aspect of political, social, economic and cultural life. It was originally called "International Day of Disabled Persons" until 2007. Each year the day focuses on a different issue.
In order to draw global attention and to improve the  lifestyle of persons with disabilities, the UN designated 1983-1992 as the International Decade of Persons with Disabilities. Following the results of this decade (October 14, 1992), in accordance with the Resolution adopted at the 37th plenary meeting of the UN General Assembly, December 3 was announced as an International Day of Persons with Disabilities.
In accordance with this international document, the UN recommended that all member states and relevant organizations on a regular basis create the necessary conditions for people with disabilities to live a full life, work, receive education and restored health, as well as widely celebrate this day.